Bodycare Collection Statement

Bodycare Workplace Solutions respects your privacy.

We will only use the information you provide to undertake the client services we offer (see the Our Services link on our site: https://www.bodycare.com.au for a list of our services).  We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to achieve this.

We may also disclose your information to our IT providers, lawyers, auditors, accountants, and in the case of contact details, to contracted marketing agents.

Our Privacy Policy, available here, contains further details regarding how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can make a privacy related complaint, how that complaint will be dealt with and the extent to which your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Bodycare Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Bodycare Workplace Solutions respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

HOW DOES BODYCARE WORKPLACE SOLUTIONS COLLECT AND HOLD YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Where possible, Bodycare Workplace Solutions will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may also collect personal information from publicly available sources, our website, direct sales and service enquiries or events with which you request further information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU DOES BODYCARE WORKPLACE SOLUTIONS COLLECT AND HOLD?

Bodycare Workplace Solutions collects two distinct types of personal information:

  1. information relating to our commercial clients/suppliers and the contact people in those organisations; and
  2. information about individuals who consent to providing personal information to us (including sensitive information) as part of Bodycare Workplace Solutions providing services to those commercial clients (such as as from employees or prospective employees of those clients)

The information Bodycare Workplace Solutions collects will include contact details, such as your name, email address and telephone numbers. We may also collect personal information, including sensitive information, from you if required by the services we are performing for our clients. This can include health information which will be only collected with your consent.

For commercial clients, credit information may also be collected for establishing a client account with us (but this will usually be corporate and commercial, rather than personal, information).

WHAT DOES BODYCARE WORKPLACE SOLUTIONS DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you provide it, being to provide our contracted services, or receive products or services from you.  Your information will normally be stored in our internal database and our domestic IT system.

WHO WILL BODYCARE WORKPLACE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Bodycare Workplace Solutions may disclose your personal information to our IT providers, lawyers, auditors, accountants, and in the case of contact details, to contracted marketing agents or our service providers.

With your consent, sensitive information may be provide to health services providers, your employer and/or prospective employer or where otherwise required by law.

In the event that your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient (that is not a related body corporate) such as a cloud data storage provider, we will also endeavour to take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing Bodycare Workplace Solutions with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to our provision of services to you or contractual relationship with you.

OPENNESS

You may request access to personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

MARKETING

Where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose, we may contact you from time to time with marketing material about our other products or services (note: this only applies to commercial clients and prospective clients), not individuals who provide sensitive information as part of our services to our clients. At any time, you may opt out of receiving this material at any time by contacting us by email to info@bodycare.com.au or on the contact numbers below:

Melbourne

Phone: 1300 222 639

Privacy Policy

QUESTIONS & COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Matthew Fishman
Privacy Officer
Bodycare Workplace Solutions
Email: matthewfishman@bodycare.com.au or Telephone: 1300 222 639

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not.  If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

BODYCARE WORKPLACE SOLUTIONS WEBSITE

When visiting Bodycare Workplace Solutions’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Bodycare Workplace Solutions which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Bodycare Workplace Solutions site is to people; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimize the Bodycare Workplace Solutions web site and better understand it’s usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The Bodycare Workplace Solutions Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

RETENTION & DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Bodycare Workplace Solutions will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Bodycare Workplace Solutions will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

MISCELLANEOUS

In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Bodycare Workplace Solutions in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy.  Bodycare Workplace Solutions may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.